239-LEE-VOTE (533-8683) • Office Hours: M - F 8:30a.m. - 5:00p.m.
Our mission is to deliver superior election services to the voters of Lee County.

Offices to be Elected

 

  FEDERAL OFFICES

(1)  UNITED STATES SENATOR

 Candidates must qualify for office with the Florida Division of Elections.

 08/28/18 Primary Election or 11/06/18 General Election

 

OFFICE

YEARS

TERM

UNITED STATES SENATOR

6

2018‐2024

 

(2)  UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVES IN CONGRESS

Candidates must qualify for office with the Florida Division of Elections.

 08/28/18 Primary Election or 11/06/18 General Election

OFFICE

YEARS

TERM

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS DISTRICT 17

(Parts of Charlotte, Desoto, Glades, Hardee, Highlands, Lee, Okeechobee, Polk, and Sarasota Counties)

 2

 2018‐2020

OFFICE

YEARS

TERM

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS DISTRICT 19

(Parts of Collier and Lee Counties)

2

2018‐2020

  


STATE OFFICES

 GOVERNOR AND CABINET 

Candidates must qualify for office with the Florida Division of Elections.

 08/28/18 Primary Election or 11/06/18 General Election

OFFICE

YEARS

TERM

GOVERNOR AND LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

4

2018‐2022

ATTORNEY GENERAL

4

2018-2022

CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER

4

2018-2022

COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE

4

2018-2022



(4)  FLORIDA STATE HOUSE REPRESENTATIVES

Candidates must qualify for office with the Florida Division of Elections. 08/28/18 Primary Election or 11/06/18 General Election

OFFICE

YEARS

TERM

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICTS 76, 77, 78 AND 79 (All Lee County)

2

2018‐2020

 

FLORIDA STATE SENATE REDISTRICTING AND RENUMBERING

 All of Florida’s state Senate seats were up for re‐election in 2018. Between 2012 and 2015, legislatively enacted state Senate maps were repeatedly challenged in Florida courts. In December 2015, the Florida Supreme Court and Second Judicial Circuit Court in Leon County ordered new state Senate redistricting plans.

During the legal proceedings for the state Senate districts, the Courts further ordered the Legislature to renumber, at random, the districts in this plan. In 2016, Lee County’s Senate districts became 26, 27 and 28.

In accordance with Article 3, Section 15 of the Florida Constitution and due to 2012‐2015 redistricting litigation and required district renumbering, in order to allow for staggered terms, odd‐numbered Senate districts in a presidential election year have a 4‐year term; even‐numbered Senate districts have a 2‐year term. In the 2018 election cycle, even‐numbered Senate districts will appear on the ballot and have 4‐year terms.

 

(2) FLORIDA STATE SENATORS

 Candidates must qualify for office with the Florida Division of Elections. 08/28/18 Primary Election or 11/06/18 General Election

OFFICE

YEARS

TERM

STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 26

(Parts of Charlotte, Desoto, Glades, Hardee, Highlands, Lee, Okeechobee, and Polk Counties)

 

4

 

2018‐2022

OFFICE

YEARS

TERM

STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 28 (Parts of Collier, Hendry and Lee Counties)

4

2018‐2022

  

COUNTY OFFICES

(2) CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS

 (elected countywide/at‐large)

Candidates will qualify for office with the Lee County Supervisor of Elections.

The Supervisor of Elections is a non‐partisan constitutional office holder. 08/28/18 Primary Election or 11/06/18  General Election

OFFICE

YEARS

TERM

PUBLIC DEFENDER 20th JUDICIAL COURT

4

2018‐2022

STATE ATTORNEY 20th JUDICIAL COURT

4

2018-2022

 

(2) COUNTY COMMISSIONERS (elected countywide/at‐large)

Candidates will qualify for office with the Lee County Supervisor of Elections. 08/28/18 Primary Election or 11/06/18 General Election

OFFICE

YEARS

TERM

DISTRICTS 2 AND 4

4

2018‐2022

 

(4) SCHOOL BOARD MEMBERS

 School Board members are non‐partisan office holders. 

Candidates will qualify for office with the Lee County Supervisor of Elections.

School Board Districts 6 and 7 are countywide/at‐large countywide districts. 

In the 2016 initial election for Districts 6 and 7, terms were staggered. 08/28/18 Primary Election or 11/06/18 General Election

 

OFFICE

YEARS

TERM

DISTRICT 1, 4 AND 5 (elected by district/single member)

4

2018‐2022

DISTRICT 6 (elected countywide/at‐large)

4

2018‐2022


MUNICIPAL OFFICES

(1) CITY OF BONITA SPRINGS

City of Bonita Springs councilmembers are non‐partisan office holders. Candidates will qualify for office with the City of Bonita Springs.

Election held 03/20/18


OFFICE

YEARS

TERM

DISTRICT 3 (elected by district/single member)

4

2018‐2022

(1) CITY OF FORT MYERS

City of Fort Myers council are non‐partisan office holders. Candidates will qualify for office with the City of Fort Myers.  

Special Election to be held 08/28/18.

 OFFICE

YEARS

TERM

WARD 4

1

2018-2019



JUDICIAL OFFICES


(4) FLORIDA SUPREME COURT JUSTICES

 (Merit Retention Office)

Candidates must qualify for office with the Florida Division of Elections.

Term for Florida Supreme Court Justice is 6 years upon successful “Merit Retention”. Justices are non‐partisan office holders. 11/06/18 General Election

YEARS

YEARS

TERM

(1) FLORIDA SUPREME COURT JUSTICES

6

2018‐2024

 Three Justices will be subject to mandatory retirement in 2018. Vacancies to be filled by gubernatorial appointment.

(4) FLORIDA SECOND DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL JUDGES

(Merit Retention Office)

Candidates must qualify for office with the Florida Division of Elections.

The Second District Court of Appeal includes the following judicial circuits: 6th, 10th, 12th, 13th, and 20th Judicial Circuits

Term for Florida Appellate Court Judge is 6 years upon successful “Merit Retention”. Judges are non‐partisan office holders. 11/06/18 General Election

YEARS

YEARS

TERM

(4) FLORIDA SUPREME COURT JUSTICES

6

2018‐2024

 

(1)  LEE COUNTY COURT JUDGE 

(elected countywide/at‐large)

Candidates for Lee County Court Judge will qualify for office with the Lee County Supervisor of Elections.

Term for elected Lee County Court Judge is 6 years. Judges are non‐partisan office holders. 08/28/18 Primary Election 

OFFICE

YEARS

TERM

COUNTY JUDGE GROUP 

6

2018‐2024

 At the end of Judicial Qualifying on 05-04-18, Groups 1, 2, 3 and 8 were unopposed.

(15) TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT COURT JUDGES

Candidates must qualify for office with the Florida Division of Elections.

The Twentieth Judicial Circuit includes Charlotte, Collier, Glades, Hendry and Lee Counties.

Term for Florida Circuit Court Judge is 6 years”. Judges are non‐partisan office holders. 08/28/18 Primary Election or 11/06/18 General Election

OFFICE

YEARS

TERM

CIRCUIT JUDGE GROUPS 1, 2, 5, 8, 9, 14, 17, 18, 23, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30 AND 31

6

2018‐2024

 

 

POLITICAL PARTY OFFICES 

COMMITTEEMEN AND COMMITTEEWOMEN 

NEXT ELECTION WILL BE 2020 


Political party committeemen or committeewomen represent their voting precinct in Lee County, Florida. Committeemen and committeewomen for the Democratic or Republican parties in Lee County only appear on the ballot in presidential election years and only in the Primary Election.  An individual who seeks a position as a committeeman or committeewoman must follow specific party rules and guidelines in order to run for this type of office. Committeemen and committeewomen serve 4‐year terms.   The political parties and precincts that will have elections for committeemen and committeewomen will be determined on or before June 1, 2018.  



INDEPENDENT SPECIAL DISTRICT OFFICES


All Independent Special District offices are non‐partisan and only appear in the 11/06/18 General Election.

Unless otherwise indicated, candidates will qualify for office with the Lee County Supervisor of Elections.

Candidates elected by qualified voters residing within the district.

 

ALVA FIRE PROTECTION & RESCUE SERVICE DISTRICT

OFFICE

YEARS

TERM

SEATS 2 AND 4

4

2018‐2022

 

ARBORWOOD COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT DISTRICT

OFFICE

YEARS

TERM

SEATS 1, 2 AND 3

4

2018‐2022

 

BAY CREEK COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT DISTRICT

OFFICE

YEARS

TERM

SEATS 2, 4 AND 5

4

2018‐2022

 

BAYSHORE FIRE PROTECTION & RESCUE SERVICE DISTRICT

OFFICE

YEARS

TERM

SEATS 1, 3 AND 5

4

2018‐2022

 

BAYSIDE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT DISTRICT

OFFICE

YEARS

TERM

SEATS 2 AND 4

4

2018‐2022

 

BEACH ROAD GOLF ESTATES COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT DISTRICT
This will be their first election if they meet all requirements.
Seats and terms to be determined.

OFFICE

YEARS

TERM

SEATS 3 AND 5

4

2018‐2022

 

 

BELLA VIDA COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT DISTRICT

OFFICE

YEARS

TERM

SEATS 4 AND 5

4

2018‐2022

 

BOCA GRANDE FIRE CONTROL DISTRICT

This is a multicounty independent special district. Candidates must qualify for office with the Florida Division of Elections.

OFFICE

YEARS

TERM

SEATS 1 AND 2

4

2018‐2022

 

BONITA SPRINGS FIRE CONTROL & RESCUE DISTRICT

OFFICE

YEARS

TERM

SEATS 1, 3 AND 5

4

2018‐2022

 

BROOKS I OF BONITA SPRINGS COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT DISTRICT

OFFICE

YEARS

TERM

SEATS 4 AND 5

4

2018‐2022

 

BROOKS II OF BONITA SPRINGS COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT DISTRICT

OFFICE

YEARS

TERM

SEATS 3, 4 AND 5

4

2018‐2022

 

CAPTIVA EROSION PREVENTION DISTRICT

OFFICE

YEARS

TERM

SEATS 1 AND 3

4

2018‐2022


CAPTIVA ISLAND FIRE CONTROL DISTRICT

OFFICE

YEARS

TERM

SEAT 3

4

2018‐2022

 

CATALINA AT WINKLER PRESERVE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT DISTRICT

OFFICE

YEARS

TERM

SEATS 3 AND 4

4

2018‐2022

 

CFM COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT DISTRICT

OFFICE

YEARS

TERM

SEATS 3 AND 4

4

2018‐2022

 

COLONIAL COUNTRY CLUB COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT DISTRICT

OFFICE

YEARS

TERM

SEATS 1, 2 AND 3

4

2018‐2022

 

COPPER OAKS COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT DISTRICT

OFFICE

YEARS

TERM

SEATS 1 AND 3

4

2018‐2022

 

CYPRESS SHADOWS COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT DISTRICT

OFFICE

YEAR

TERM

SEATS 2, 4 AND 5

4

2018‐2022

 

ESTERO FIRE PROTECTION & RESCUE SERVICE DISTRICT

OFFICE

YEARS

TERM

SEATS 1, 3 AND 5

4

2018‐2022

 

FORT MYERS BEACH FIRE CONTROL DISTRICT

YEARS

TERM

SEATS 1, 3 AND 5

4

2018‐2022


FORT MYERS BEACH MOSQUITO CONTROL DISTRICT

OFFICE

YEARS

TERM

SEAT 1

4

2018‐2022

 

FORT MYERS BEACH PUBLIC LIBRARY DISTRICT

OFFICE

YEARS

TERM

SEATS 1, 2, 3 AND 4

4

2018‐2022

 

FORT MYERS SHORES FIRE PROTECTION & RESCUE SERVICE DISTRICT

OFFICE

YEARS

TERM

SEATS 4 AND 5

4

2018‐2022

 

GASPARILLA ISLAND BRIDGE AUTHORITY

This is a multicounty independent special district. Candidates must qualify for office with the Florida Division of Elections.

OFFICE

YEARS

TERM

SEATS 2 AND 4

4

2018‐2022

  

GATEWAY SERVICES COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT DISTRICT

OFFICE

YEARS

TERM

SEATS 4 AND 5

4

2018‐2022

 

HABITAT COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT DISTRICT

OFFICE

YEARS

TERM

SEATS 1, 3 AND 4

4

2018‐2022

 

HERITAGE PALMS COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT DISTRICT

OFFICE

YEARS

TERM

SEATS 4 AND 5

4

2018‐2022

 

IONA/MCGREGOR FIRE PROTECTION & RESCUE SERVICE DISTRICT

OFFICE

YEARS

TERM

SEATS 1, 3 AND 5

4

2018‐2022

 

LAGUNA LAKES COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT DISTRICT

OFFICE

YEARS

TERM

SEATS 1, 2 AND 4

4

2018‐2022


 LEE COUNTY MOSQUITO CONTROL DISTRICT

OFFICE

YEARS

TERM

AREAS 2, 4 AND 6

4

2018‐2022


LEE MEMORIAL HEALTH SYSTEM BOARD OF DIRECTORS

LEE COUNTY TRAUMA SERVICES DISTRICT BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Two board directors shall serve per district.

OFFICE

YEARS

TERM

DISTRICTS 2 AND 4

4

2018‐2022

 

LEHIGH ACRES FIRE CONTROL & RESCUE DISTRICT

OFFICE

YEARS

TERM

SEATSAND 5

4

2018‐2022

SEAT 3

2

2018‐2020

 

LEHIGH ACRES MUNICIPAL SERVICES IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT

This is a multicounty independent special district. Candidates must qualify for office with the Florida Division of Elections.

OFFICE

YEARS

TERM

SEATS 2 AND 4

4

2018‐2022

 

MATLACHA/PINE ISLAND FIRE CONTROL DISTRICT

OFFICE

YEARS

TERM

SEAT 2

2

2018-2020

SEATS 4 AND 5

4

2018‐2022

 

MEDITERRA COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT DISTRICT
This is a multicounty independent special district. Candidates must qualify for office with the Florida Division of Elections.

OFFICE

YEARS

TERM

SEATS 1, 2 AND 4

4

2018‐2022

 

MIROMAR LAKES COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT DISTRICT

OFFICE

YEARS

TERM

SEATS 1, 2 AND 3

4

2018‐2022

 

MOODY RIVER ESTATES COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT DISTRICT

OFFICE

YEARS

TERM

SEATS 1 AND 5

4

2018‐2022

 

NORTH FORT MYERS FIRE CONTROL & RESCUE SERVICE DISTRICT

OFFICE

YEARS

TERM

SEATS 1, 3 AND 5

4

2018‐2022

 

PARKLANDS LEE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT DISTRICT

OFFICE

YEARS

TERM

SEATS 2 AND 5

4

2018‐2022

 

PARKLANDS WEST COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT DISTRICT

OFFICE

YEARS

TERM

SEATS 1 AND 2

4

2018‐2022

 

PASEO COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT DISTRICT

OFFICE

YEARS

TERM

SEATS 1 AND 2

4

2018‐2022

 

RENAISSANCE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT DISTRICT

OFFICE

YEARS

TERM

SEATS 1, 2 AND 3

4

2018‐2022

 

RIVER HALL COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT DISTRICT

OFFICE

YEARS

TERM

SEATS 4 AND 5

4

2018‐2022

 

RIVER RIDGE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT DISTRICT

OFFICE

YEARS

TERM

SEATS 1 AND 2

4

2018‐2022

 

SAIL HARBOUR COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT DISTRICT

OFFICE

YEARS

TERM

SEATS 2 AND 4

4

2018‐2022

 

SAN CARLOS PARK FIRE PROTECTION & RESCUE SERVICE DISTRICT

OFFICE

YEARS

TERM

SEATS 1, 3 AND 5

4

2018‐2022

 

SANIBEL FIRE CONTROL DISTRICT

OFFICE

YEARS

TERM

SEATS 1 AND 2

4

2018‐2022

 

SANIBEL PUBLIC LIBRARY DISTRICT

OFFICE

YEARS

TERM

SEAT 5

2

2018-2020

SEATS 1, 2 AND 3

4

2018‐2022

 

SOUTH TRAIL FIRE PROTECTION AND RESCUE SERVICE DISTRICT

OFFICE

YEARS

TERM

SEATS 1, 3 AND 5

4

2018‐2022

 

STONEYBROOK COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT DISTRICT

OFFICE

YEARS

TERM

SEATS 4 AND 5

4

2018‐2022

 

TICE FIRE CONTROL & RESCUE SERVICE DISTRICT

OFFICE

YEARS

TERM

SEATS 1, 3 AND 5

4

2018-2022

SEAT 4

2

2018-2020



UPPER CAPTIVA FIRE PROTECTION RESCUE SERVICE DISTRICT

OFFICE

YEARS

TERM

SEAT 5

2

2018-2020

SEATS 1 AND 2

4

2018‐2022 

 

VASARI COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT DISTRICT

OFFICE

YEARS

TERM

SEATS 3 AND 5

4

2018‐2022

 

VERANDAH EAST COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT DISTRICT

OFFICE

YEARS

TERM

SEATS 1, 2

4

2018‐2022

 

VERANDAH WEST COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT DISTRICT

OFFICE

YEARS

TERM

SEATS 2 AND 4

4

2018‐2022

 

VILLAGEWALK OF BONITA SPRINGS COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT DISTRICT

OFFICE

YEARS

TERM

SEATS 2 AND 4

4

2018‐2022

 

WATERFORD LANDING COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT DISTRICT

This will be their first election if they meet all requirements.
Seats and terms to be determined.

OFFICE

YEARS

TERM

SEATS 3 AND 4

4

2018-2022

 


 


Tommy Doyle, Supervisor of Elections, Lee County

Mailing Address for all Correspondence:
P. O. Box 2545, Fort Myers FL 33902-2545
PHONE (all offices): 239 LEE-VOTE (239-533-8683)
HOURS (all offices): M - F 8:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Public Records Requests:
Contact: Todd Putnam, Public Records Custodian
PHONE: 239 LEE-VOTE (239-533-8683)
REQUEST FORM

MAIN OFFICE
Melvin Morgan
Constitutional Complex
2480 Thompson St, 3rd Floor,
Fort Myers
(corner of Fowler St and Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Blvd)
CAPE CORAL BRANCH OFFICE
Lee County Government Center
1039 SE 9th Ave, Cape Coral
BONITA SPRINGS BRANCH OFFICE
At Bonita Commons
25987 S Tamiami Trail, #105
Bonita Springs
LEE COUNTY ELECTIONS CENTER
South Fort Myers Branch Office
13180 S Cleveland Ave,
Fort Myers
(across the street from the Bell Tower Shops)

Under Florida law, s. 668.6076, F.S., e-mail addresses are public records. If you do not want your e-mail address released in response to a public records request, do not send electronic mail to this entity. Instead, contact this office by phone or in writing.